Main Menu
[…] RCW 42.23.070(4), RCW 42.23.020(2).

According to the AGO, disclosing information from executive sessions could also constitute a misdemeanor under RCW 42.20.100 or official misconduct under RCW 9A.80.010. RCW 42.20.100 provides, “Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their willful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor.” RCW 9A.80.010 provides that a public servant is guilty of official misconduct, a gross misdemeanor, if “ with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege” he “intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law.”