August 17, 2015

Peers Select 39 Foster Pepper Attorneys as Best Lawyers in America 2016

Foster Pepper is pleased to announce the inclusion of 39 attorneys in the Best Lawyers in America© 2016. Best Lawyers is based on exhaustive peer-review evaluation and since it was first published in 1983, has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.

The 2016 list includes Best Lawyers Seattle “Lawyer of the Year” recognition for Robert Mahler for Criminal Defense: White Collar Law and Deborah Winter for Public Finance Law. Mahler was first recognized by the list in 2003 and Winter was first recognized in 2010.

Additionally, eight of the attorneys receiving recognition this year have received the Best Lawyers distinction more than 20 times, including Robert Diercks, Dillon Jackson, Scott Osborne and Judith Runstad with 30 years each. Jack Cullen has appeared on the list 25 times and Bradley Berg, Gary Fluhrer and Michael Kuntz have been listed 20 times.

Foster Pepper attorneys ranked in the 2016 Best Lawyers list are:

  • Thomas Ahearne, Insurance Law
  • Bradley Berg, Health Care Law
  • John Bley, Banking and Finance Law
  • Beth Clark, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory Clark, Insurance Law
  • Deborah Crabbe, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jack Cullen, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Joseph Delaney, Real Estate Law
  • Robert Diercks, Corporate Law
  • P. Stephen DiJulio, Appellate Law
  • Tim Filer, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities
  • Stephen Fisher, Technology Law
  • Gary Fluhrer, Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey Frank, Commercial Litigation; Construction Law
  • Michael Gamsky, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Marc Greenough, Public Finance Law
  • Allen Israel, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dillon Jackson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Michael Kuntz, Real Estate Law
  • Marco Magnano, Jr., Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert Mahler, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Pamela McClaran, Trusts and Estates
  • Jim McNeill, Education Law
  • Jeffrey Nave, Municipal Law
  • John Nelson, Commercial Litigation
  • Nancy Neraas, Public Finance Law
  • Lori Nomura, Health Care Law
  • Christopher Osborn, Real Estate Law
  • Scott Osborne, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas Parkes, Real Estate Law
  • Jane Pearson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Steve Peltin, Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Doug Prince, Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
  • Milton Rowland, Municipal Law
  • Judith Runstad, Real Estate Law
  • Hugh Spitzer, Public Finance Law
  • Lori Terry Gregory, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law
  • Thomas Walsh, Environmental Law; Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Deborah Winter, Public Finance Law

To learn more about Best Lawyers and its methodology for recognition, please visit its website at www.bestlawyers.com.

Related News & Events