August 15, 2017

40 Foster Pepper Attorneys Named 2018 Best Lawyers In America

Foster Pepper is pleased to announce that 40 attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2018 Best Lawyers in America©.

The 2018 list includes Best Lawyers Seattle “Lawyer of the Year” recognition for Robert S. Mahler for Criminal Defense: White Collar Law. Also included on the list are three new additions for Foster Pepper, including Steven Gillespie (Land Use Law), Lauren King (Native American Law) and Ken Lederman (Environmental Law).

Additionally, nine of the Foster Pepper attorneys receiving recognition this year have received the Best Lawyers distinction for more than 20 years. Dillon Jackson and Judith Runstad have been included on the list for 35 years and Tom Bassett, Jack Cullen and Scott Osborne have been listed for 30 years. Bradley Berg has appeared on the list 25 times and Gary Fluhrer, Michael Kuntz and Philip Carstens have been listed for 20 years.

Foster Pepper attorneys ranked in the 2018 Best Lawyers list are:

  • Thomas F. Ahearne, Insurance Law
  • Thomas T. Bassett, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Bradley J. Berg, Health Care Law
  • Philip J. Carstens, Tax Law
  • Robert G. Chadwell, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Beth A. Clark, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory A.V. Clark, Insurance Law
  • Deborah A. Crabbe, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jack J. Cullen, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Joseph E. Delaney, Real Estate Law
  • P. Stephen DiJulio, Appellate Practice
  • Tim J. Filer, Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Securities
  • Stephen D. Fisher, Technology Law
  • Paul D. Fitzpatrick, Trusts and Estates
  • Gary E. Fluhrer, Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey G. Frank, Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Real Estate Law
  • Michael J. Gamsky, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Steven J. Gillespie, Land Use and Zoning
  • Marc R. Greenough, Public Finance Law
  • Allen D. Israel, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dillon E. Jackson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lauren King, Native American Law
  • Michael D. Kuntz, Real Estate Law
  • Ken Lederman, Environmental Law 
  • Marco J. Magnano, Jr., Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert S. Mahler, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jim McNeill, Education Law
  • Jeffrey C. Nave, Municipal Law
  • John Ray Nelson, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental
  • Nancy M. Neraas, Public Finance Law
  • Lori K. Nomura, Health Care Law
  • Christopher R. Osborn, Real Estate Law
  • Scott B. Osborne, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas J. Parkes, Real Estate Law
  • Jane Pearson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Steven R. Peltin, Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Doug Prince, Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
  • Milton Rowland, Municipal Law
  • Judith M. Runstad, Real Estate Law
  • Lori A Terry Gregory, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law

Best Lawyers is based on exhaustive peer-review evaluation and since it was first published in 1983, has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. To learn more about Best Lawyers and its methodology for recognition, please visit its website at www.bestlawyers.com.

Related News & Events