Recognition

With more than 130 attorneys located in Seattle and Spokane, Washington, Foster Pepper is frequently recognized by national and local legal resources and publications. Below is a selection of our current awards and recognitions.

Chambers USA

In May 2016, Foster Pepper received four practice rankings and 14 individual attorney rankings in Washington state by Chambers & Partners, publishers of Chambers USA.

Services

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Washington)
  • Environment (Washington)
  • Real Estate (Washington)
  • Real Estate:  Zoning/Land Use (Washington)

Attorneys 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

  • Deborah Crabbe
  • Jack Cullen
  • Dillon Jackson
  • Jane Pearson

Corporate/Commercial

  • Michael Gamsky
  • Allen Israel

Environment

  • Lori Terry Gregory

White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

  • Robert Mahler

Real Estate

  • Gary Ackerman
  • Beth Clark
  • Gary Fluhrer
  • Michael Kuntz

Real Estate: Land Use/Zoning

  • Richard Settle, Real Estate
  • Thomas Walsh, Real Estate

Read our announcement "Chambers Recognizes Four Practices and 14 Attorneys with Individual Rankings"

Best Lawyers in America

In August 2016, 41 Foster Pepper attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in 2017 Best Lawyers in America.

  • Thomas F. Ahearne, Insurance Law
  • Thomas T. Bassett, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Bradley J. Berg, Health Care Law
  • John L. Bley, Banking and Finance Law
  • Philip J. Carstens, Tax Law
  • Beth A. Clark, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory A.V. Clark, Insurance Law
  • Deborah A. Crabbe, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jack J. Cullen, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Joseph  E. Delaney, Real Estate Law
  • P. Stephen DiJulio, Appellate Law
  • Tim J. Filer, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities
  • Stephen D. Fisher, Technology Law
  • Paul D. Fitzpatrick, Trusts and Estates
  • Gary E. Fluhrer, Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey G. Frank, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
  • Michael J. Gamsky, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Marc R. Greenough, Public Finance Law
  • Allen D. Israel, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dillon E. Jackson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Michael D. Kuntz, Real Estate Law
  • Marco J. Magnano, Jr., Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert S. Mahler, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jim McNeill, Education Law
  • Jeffrey C. Nave, Municipal Law
  • John R. Nelson, Commercial Litigation
  • Nancy M. Neraas, Public Finance Law
  • Lori K. Nomura, Health Care Law
  • Christopher R. Osborn, Real Estate Law
  • Scott B. Osborne, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas J. Parkes, Real Estate Law
  • Jane Pearson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Steve R. Peltin, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Doug Prince, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
  • Milton Rowland, Municipal Law
  • Judith M. Runstad, Real Estate Law
  • Hugh D. Spitzer, Public Finance Law
  • Lori A Terry Gregory, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Thomas M. Walsh, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Deborah S. Winter, Public Finance Law

Read our announcement "Peers Select 41 Foster Pepper Attorneys as Best Lawyers"

U.S. News/Best Lawyers

Foster Pepper has again been ranked in the 2017 "Best Law Firms" list by U.S. News & World Report and Best Lawyers with eight practice areas ranked nationally and 28 regionally.

National Rankings

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Tier 3)

Corporate Law (Tier 3)

Financial Services Regulation Law (Tier 3)

Insurance Law (Tier 3)

Land Use & Zoning Law (Tier 2)

Litigation - Environmental (Tier 3)

Public Finance Law (Tier 2) 

Technology Law (Tier 3)

Metropolitan Rankings

Tier 1 (Seattle)

  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Corporate Law
  • Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Health Care Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Public Finance Law
  • Real Estate Law
  • Trusts & Estates Law

Tier 1 (Spokane)

  • Municipal Law

Tier 2 (Seattle)

  • Banking and Finance Law
  • Construction Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Litigation – Banking & Finance
  • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Litigation – Environmental
  • Litigation – Securities 
  • Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Technology Law

Tier 2 (Spokane)

  • Commercial Litigation

Tier 3 (Seattle)

  • Appellate Practice
  • Labor Law – Management
  • Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Natural Resources Law
  • Tax Law

Read our announcement "Foster Pepper Ranked in 2017 'Best Law Firms'"

 

Washington Super Lawyers

In June 2016, 28 Foster Pepper attorneys were named to the Washington Super Lawyers list and seven were named Rising Stars.

Super Lawyers

  • Thomas F. Ahearne, Insurance Coverage
  • Joel B. Ard, Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Thomas Bassett, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • Bradley J. Berg, Health Care
  • Richard Black, Intellectual Property
  • Steven W. Block, Transportation/Maritime
  • Deborah A. Crabbe, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • Jack Cullen, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • P. Stephen DiJulio, Government
  • Tim J. Filer, Class Action 
  • Paul Fitzpatrick, Estate & Probate
  • Gary E. Fluhrer, Real Estate
  • Jeffrey G. Frank, Construction Litigation
  • Bradley W. Hoff, Insurance Coverage
  • Dillon E. Jackson, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • Ken Lederman, Environmental Litigation
  • Robert Mahler, Criminal Defense:  White Collar
  • Jeffrey C. Nave, Bonds/Government Finance
  • Christopher R. Osborn, Real Estate
  • Jane Pearson, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
  • Doug Prince, Real Estate
  • Milton Rowland, Government
  • Judith M. Runstad, Land Use/Zoning
  • Patrick J. Schneider, Land Use/Zoning
  • Hugh D. Spitzer, Bonds/Government Finance
  • Bradley P. Thoreson, Business Litigation
  • Thomas M. Walsh, Land Use/Zoning

Rising Stars

  • Joanna Plichta Boisen, Non-Profit
  • Alicia M. Feichtmeir, Employment & Labor
  • Steven J. Gillespie, Land Use/Zoning
  • Lauren J. King, General Litigation
  • Katie Carder McCoy, Business Litigation
  • Whitney Stowe, Intellectual Property
  • Adrian Urquhart Winder, State, Local & Municipal

Read our announcement "28 Attorneys Named Washington Super Lawyers and Seven Named Rising Stars"

National Law Journal

2015 NLJ Top 350 Firms (#344)

2014 NLJ Top 350 Firms (#331)

2013 Midsize Hot List

2013 Pro Bono Hot List

Law360

400 Largest U.S. Law Firms (2016)

Top 50 Firms for Minority Equity Partners (2016)

Thomson Reuters

#4 (National), Top Bond Counsel - Competitive (2016)

 

Martindale Hubbell® AV Peer Review Ratings™

  • Gary Ackerman, Real Estate
  • Thomas F. Ahearne, Litigation
  • Bradley Berg, Health Care
  • Steven W. Block, Litigation
  • Beth Clark, Real Estate
  • Deborah Crabbe, Bankruptcy
  • Jack Cullen, Bankruptcy
  • Joseph E. Delaney, Land Use
  • Robert Diercks, Business
  • P. Stephen DiJulio, Municipal Government
  • Tim J. Filer, Litigation
  • Stephen D. Fisher, Business
  • Gary E. Fluhrer, Real Estate
  • Jeffrey G. Frank, Litigation
  • Michael Gamsky, Business
  • March Greenough, Municipal Government
  • Allen Israel, Business
  • Dillon Jackson, Bankruptcy
  • Richard Keefe, Real Estate
  • Michael Kuntz, Real Estate
  • Marco J. Magnano, Jr., Employment & Labor
  • Robert Mahler, White Collar Criminal Defense
  • Robert Morrison, Estate & Probate
  • Kenneth Myer, Business
  • Nancy Neraas, Municipal Government
  • Charles Nomellini, Litigation
  • Lori Nomura, Health Care
  • Christopher Osborn, Real Estate
  • Scott Osborne, Real Estate
  • Jane Pearson, Bankruptcy
  • Doug Prince, Real Estate
  • Judith Runstad, Land Use
  • Patrick J. Schneider, Land Use
  • Richard Settle, Land Use
  • Hugh Spitzer, Municipal Government
  • V. Rafael Stone, Investment Management
  • Lori Terry Gregory, Environmental
  • Bradley Thoreson, Business Litigation
  • William Tonkin, Municipal Government
  • Michael Vaska, Litigation
  • Thomas Walsh, Land Use
  • Deborah Winter, Municipal Government